“we fuse active botanicals with the power of vitamins, balancing nature with science.
our products are skin and environmentally friendly, free from artificial colors.”
9 HERO INGREDIENTS THAT CAN BE FOUND IN OUR FORMULAS
Jojoba Seed Oil
jojoba seed oil
WHAT IS IT: Jojoba Seed Oil is a natural oil that is the closest to our body’s natural sebum. It balances the oils in the first barrier of the skin, moisturizing skin without leaving it either too oily or too dry.
Jojoba Seed Oil has the distinction of feeling lighter and less greasy than many other oils, particularly highly saturated oils such as coconut.
MAIN BENEFITS: hydrates the skin, balances natural oil production and delivers antioxidant protection. It has an anti-inflammatory effect on the skin, as well as antibacterial properties.
Jojoba Seed Oil has been shown to enhance skin’s restorative function.
Jojoba Seed Oil is a true miracle ingredient. Much like Aloe Vera, it has many healing properties and is often used to treat skin conditions. It is also a strong moisturizing agent for the skin (including the scalp) and rich in vitamins and minerals.
Jojoba Seed Oil comes from the seed of the Simmondsia Chinensis plant and is a natural oil that is closest to the oil the human skin naturally produces, called ‘sebum’. Sebum is our natural protection of the skin from external toxins, a so-called ‘first barrier’. What Jojoba Seed Oil does, is balance this protective layer. And this is how Jojoba Seed Oil is a little miracle worker: it balances the skin’s natural sebum production. If there is a shortage, its ads where necessary, but if the skin is oily and prone to clogged pores or even blackheads, it reduces the excess sebum by absorbing it. By including Jojoba Seed Oil in our moisturizing Hand and Body Balm, we help maintain the skin’s barrier in a natural way.
Other benefits of Jojoba Seed Oil are its hair strengthening properties. It promotes hair thickness and protects hair against breakage and split ends. Furthermore, the oil moisturizes hair follicles, preventing dryness and is therefore indicated as a way to combat hair loss. By making it one of the key active ingredients in our shampoos and conditioners, the scalp is moisturized and protected while the hair is voluminous and hydrated from the inside out.
Sunflower Seed Oil
sunflower seed oil
WHAT IS IT: Sunflower Seed Oil is light and non-greasy oil that works as a natural emollient to strengthen and smooth the skin. Very high in omega fatty acids and Vitamin E, helping the skin to maintain its natural barrier and supporting cell renewal.
MAIN BENEFITS: helps replenish, strengthen, and sooth dry, dehydrated or compromised skin. It has a naturally calming effect so it can be helpful in reducing signs of skin irritation.
WORKS WELL WITH: Aloe Vera Extract
As the name indicates, Sunflower Seed Oil is an oil that is pressed from the seeds of the sunflower. Sunflower Seed Oil is a great source of vitamin E, rich in nutrients and antioxidants. In cosmetics it is used as a natural emollient (or moisturizer) to soften and moisturize the skin. The oil is light and not greasy, so it is easy for the skin to absorb and does not block the pores. This is what is called a ‘non-comedogenic carrier oil’ and because of the easy absorption and compatibility with all types of skin, it can be used on dry, normal or oily skin.
Apart from moisturizing the skin, Sunflower Seed Oil has antioxidant properties. This means it helps regenerate damaged skin cells and can help protect the skin from free radicals. Another important benefit to skincare is that Sunflower Seed Oil is very high in omega fatty acids, which are incredibly beneficial to the skin. They help to strengthen and smooth the skin’s surface layers, supporting its ability to retain moisture and enhance cell renewal. Resulting in a healthier and smoother appearance of the skin.
As an active ingredient in our moisturizing Hand and Body Balm, Sunflower Seed Oil provides a natural moisturizing agent for every skin type. Improving the skin’s moisture capacity and beneficial for dehydrated or sensitive skin.
WHAT IS IT: Hyaluronic Acid is a naturally occurring component in our skin. Hyaluronic Acid can hold up to a thousand times its own weight in water and helps skin to hold on to moisture. Making it a great hydrator for all skin types.
MAIN BENEFITS: moisturizes skin, reduces appearance of imperfections, replenishes cell moisture, speeds wound healing.
Hyaluronic Acid is a miracle ingredient. Recently, it has become a part of the vernacular, not least because of its many uses in esthetic medicine. But what is it and what does it really do for you? It has the power to deeply hydrate and bind moisture to cells, while its light texture makes it just as effective to help rebalance oily skin.
Hyaluronic Acid, also called hyaluronan, is naturally produced in our bodies and helps to retain water to keep our skin and connective tissues moist on an extracellular level. It also plays a very important role in wound repair and tissue regeneration. A regular person has around fifteen grams of hyaluronan naturally occurring in their body, of which roughly half is in our skin where it binds to water to help retain moisture. Around a third of the Hyaluronic Acid in our body is turned over every day. This means the body is continuously regenerating and producing new Hyaluronic Acid. Apart from naturally occurring in our bodies, it can be taken as a supplement but is also used in topical creams.
Hyaluronic Acid may be a staple in our facial skincare routines, but Zenology has incorporated this powerful regenerative ingredient in our Hydrating Hand and Body Balm. Because why should only your face get all the good stuff? By adding hyaluronic acid as an active ingredient in our Hand and Body Balm, it increases the moisture levels in the epidermis, or the outer skin layer, immediately. Because Hyaluronic Acid is a humectant, it draws moisture towards it and holds onto it so that the skin can absorb it. It draws water into de skin and helps the skin hold on to it, leaving your hands and body softer, smoother and deeply moisturized. Since it is a naturally occurring component, it is absorbed quickly, is strongly moisturizing but doesn’t leave an oily layer.
WHAT IS IT: Vitamin C is one of the most well-researched and beneficial vitamins you can apply topically.
MAIN BENEFITS: protecting skin against the damage from free radicals, evens skin tone, promotes collagen production and is key to maintaining a smooth, even and glowing complexion
Vitamin C is a returning ingredient in Zenology’s products. From our From our Cleansing Body Wash, Hydrating Hand and Body Balm to our Cleansing Hand Wash. Vitamin C is often referred to as Ascorbic Acid and is a powerful antioxidant in skincare, protecting the skin from external aggressors as well as evening out skin tone. It stimulates the skin’s natural regeneration process, herewith helping the body to repair damaged skin cells. In doing so, Vitamin C helps to counteract the damage from pollution and sunlight. It also works as a booster of the skin’s ability to produce collagen, as well as improving the quality and resilience of the collagen fibers to contract. And by strengthening the collagen structure of the skin, Vitamin C helps skin to get firmer.
Ascorbic Acid or Vitamin C in its natural form in skincare, however, can be irritating to skin, be very unstable and rapidly decrease in effectiveness. When it is exposed to air, Vitamin C can quickly oxidize and instead of helping skin, it becomes ineffective. By using a stabilized derivative, Vitamin C becomes a stable active ingredient with all the continuous benefits but without losing its strength nor irritate the skin.
WHAT IS IT: Vitamin E is one of the most well-known and researched antioxidants for the body and skin. Vitamin E occurs naturally in the skin but can become depleted due to constant environmental exposure when not using sun protection.
MAIN BENEFITS: seals in moisture, smooths skin, antioxidant.
Vitamin E, much like Vitamin C, is a powerful antioxidant that helps protect skin from environmental stressors. The working of an antioxidant such as Vitamin E, is that it prevents oxidative damage to the cells by assisting to remove free radicals. Our body continues to renew itself in a natural process to counteract damaging external effects and neutralize them with antioxidants. Oxidative damage occurs when cells and tissue in our body is damaged to the extent that it is unable to counteract it. A clear example would be a sunburn – the skin is damaged, and the body reacts by renewing it. However, if this continues to happen over and over again, the body loses its ability to neutralize the damage and cells and tissue become permanently damaged.
Including Vitamin E in our products helps skin to keep its protective barrier intact and retains moisture between the skin cells, thus working as an anti-aging agent. It also accelerates the skin healing process after wounds or sun damage and is said to help prevent and treat stretchmarks.
Another important benefit of Vitamin E is that it smooths skin, seals in moisture and works very well together with Vitamin C, which is why the pair can often be found together. Much like Vitamin C, Vitamin E oxidizes when exposed to air and needs to be stabilized in order to avoid counter-reactions, which is why a synthetic form is used in our cosmetics.
WHAT IS IT: Pantothenic Acid, or Vitamin B5, is a water-soluble B vitamin, also called Panthenol or Panthanyl. Panthenol is used in skincare products as a humectant because of its ability to attract and hold moisture.
MAIN BENEFITS: binds to and holds moisture to the scalp and hair follicles, moisturizing hair and leaving it soft, smooth, and more supple. It also has anti-inflammatory properties and helps in activating cell renewal, important in healing and restoring the function of the skin barrier. Particularly beneficial to those with dry hair or flaky scalp.
One active ingredient that is specific to Zenology’s hair care products, is Vitamin B5. The name Vitamin B5 may not sound familiar, but it is very likely you have heard of its other name, Panthenol. Vitamin B5 works as a humectant that increases the water content of the hair and improves its elasticity. When it is applied, for example through shampoo or conditioner, it is absorbed in the skin and scalp and provides a considerable dose of moisture. Vitamin B5 has the ability to bond to each singular hair strand without weighing it down, and ‘coats’ each hair follicle. By doing so, it potentializes other active ingredients in the shampoo and conditioner, locking in the moisture from ingredients such as the Jojoba Seed Oil.
By combining Zenology’s Nourishing Shampoo and Vitalising Conditioner, hair is gently cleansed, deeply nourished and moisturized. The active ingredient Vitamin B5 moisturizes scalp and nourishes each individual hair. The hair shaft is lubricated and sealed, which results in shiny and voluminous hair without static.
Aloe Vera Extract
WHAT IS IT: Aloe is a natural, plant-based hydrating agent. Aloe Vera contains vitamins, minerals, amino acids and antioxidants and is known for its antibacterial properties. It can be used for a multitude of purposes, but it is mostly known to deeply hydrate, nourish and sooth any type of skin.
MAIN BENEFITS: calms, soothes, and hydrates the skin
Aloe Vera Extract is a staple in almost all Zenology’s cosmetics, which is not surprising given the many benefits it presents to both hair and skin. Aloe Vera contains vitamins, minerals, amino acids and antioxidants and is known for its antibacterial properties. It also has strongly moisturizing properties and can be used on any skin type.
Aloe Vera Extract is sourced from the Aloe Vera plant. In its natural form, it is a gel-like substance that can be found in the leaves of the plant.
In our Cleansing Hand Wash and Cleansing Body Wash, it is a key active ingredient to gently cleanse without stripping the skin from its natural moisture. In our Hydrating Hand and Body Balm, the active ingredient works to rapidly be absorbed by the skin and to maintain a perfect moisture balance. And in our Nourishing Shampoo, it serves to strengthen the hair shaft and stimulate hair growth.
Much like Jojoba Seed Oil, Aloe Vera is one of those wonder components serving as a key active ingredient to deliver the most nourishing, soothing and protective product possible, apt for every skin type.
WHAT IS IT: Hydrolyzed Collagen a processed and more stable form of collagen, a protein that our body naturally produces.
MAIN BENEFITS: increases moisture, strength, elasticity to the hair, it fights cell damage and actively helps to replace dead skin cells. In its hydrolyzed form, it is more stable and beneficial when added to shampoo and conditioner.
CAN BE FOUND IN: Nourishing Shampoo
In our body, more specifically in the dermis, collagen helps form a fibrous network upon which new cells can grow. Collagen is key in the replacement and restoration of dead skin cells.
In hair care, Hydrolyzed Collagen binds water to the hair strands and retains it there. It helps moisturize the hair and avoid breakage, increasing shine and bounce. Additionally, it helps strengthen the skin that contains the hair roots and, due to its antioxidant properties, helps fight cell damage. This helps play a part in delaying the aging process, leading to graying hair.
By adding Hydrolyzed Collagen to our Nourishing Shampoo, we ensure the hair is encapsulated and protected with nutrients and antioxidants to fight of external aggressors. The scalp is nourished and protected, and the hair is fuller, healthier and more voluminous.
WHAT IS IT: Other than Hemp Oil, Hempseed Oil is purely made from seeds. Hempseed Oil helps repair the skin barrier and forms a seal over the skin retain to its moisture levels.
MAIN BENEFITS: Hempseed Oil reduces inflammation, hydrates, regulates oil production.
CAN BE FOUND IN: Rinse-free Hand Gel
WORKS WELL WITH: a high alcohol percentage as it can mitigate the irritation alcohol can cause.
Some essential oils are a necessary part of our routine if we want to keep our skin in tip-top shape. Clear skin, brighter complexion, evened-out discoloration – there are many benefits to incorporating an oil or two into our everyday routine. From Jojoba Seed Oil to Sunflower Seed Oil, it seems that we’ve heard all about every oil we need – until now. Allow us to introduce you to the next “It” oil in skincare: Hempseed Oil.
Hempseed Oil – not to be confused with hemp oil, which is an umbrella term for all oils that come from hemp and can include cannabidiol (CBD) oil. Hempseed Oil is made purely from hemp seeds. CBD oil, on the contrary, is made from leaves, stalks, and flowers of hemp.
Hempseed Oil is the oil derived from the seeds of the hemp plant which is a cannabis plant cultivated for non-drug use. The oil is legal and used in large quantities for cosmetics, nutritional supplementation, and skin oils.
Hempseed Oil is being integrated into plenty of beauty products as a hydrator and for its anti-inflammatory properties. It is used a lot in combination with retinoids or after acids because it’s so effective at staving off inflammation. It works wonders for redness and acne, too.
Hempseed Oil is high in omega acids 3, 6, and 9, all of which help repair the skin barrier and form a seal over the skin to lock in moisture. It is full of essential amino acids that help make younger, smoother-looking skin and reduce inflammation in the body.
While other kinds of hemp oil are rich in cannabinoids as mentioned, Hempseed Oil typically has no-to-few cannabinoids and contains mostly omega fatty acids. So, if you were worried about getting high off of Hempseed Oil, you won’t.